Salt water white fish

October 25, 2016
Whitefish (fisheries term)

Scientific Name: Coregonus clupeaformis
Market Name: Whitefish
Common Name: Lake whitefish, inland whitefish, Labrador white fish, shad
Flavor: Mild/Moderate
Texture: Medium

Description:
The name “whitefish” can be confusing, because it is often used as a generic marketing term for many saltwater species of mild-flavored, white-fleshed fish. Further, it describes at least seven distinct species of related fish, all found in Arctic and sub-Arctic fresh and salt water. The most valuable of these is lake whitefish, Coregonus clupeaformis, which inhabits cold, deep-water lakes in the northern United States and in Canada, which is the primary producer. These silvery, small-mouthed, freshwater fish are in the family Salmonidae. Though related to salmon and trout, they have purewhite meat and are traditionally the species used for gefilte fish. Whitefish roe, marketed as golden caviar, is highly valued. Because whitefish are harvested from cold, northern waters and are not subjected to climatic heat, the quality is generally quite good.

Product Profile:
Whitefish is considered one of the best-eating freshwater fish there is. Because the fish lives in icy northern lakes, the meat has a high fat content, making it an excellent candidate for smoking. The mild flavor is more like salmon than trout. The meat is medium-firm with a large flake.

Though whitefish is a salmonid, the meat looks nothing like trout or salmon. Raw, the flesh is almost pure white, and it cooks up off-white.

You Should Know:
Whitefish harvested in winter months are usually of the best quality. The meat tends to be firmer and fatter that time of year.

Cooking Tips:
Due to a fairly high fat content, whitefish are a little more forgiving about overcooking than leaner fish. For grilling, use skin-on fillets. Whitefish can also be used in seafood chowders or salads, since the meat is solid and holds together well.

Cooking Methods: Bake, Broil, Grill, Smoke

Substitutions: Rainbow trout, Salmon

Primary Product Forms:
Fresh: Whole, dressed, Fillets, Steaks

Source: www.jjmcdonnell.com


RELATED VIDEO
Types of Fish for Salt Water Aquariums
Types of Fish for Salt Water Aquariums
Salt Water Biocube 14 Ich showed with firsh fish as hit
Salt Water Biocube 14 Ich showed with firsh fish as hit ...
Great White Shark Spotted In Salt Water Lake
Great White Shark Spotted In Salt Water Lake
RELATED FACTS
Share this Post